0

Your Cart is Empty

Privacy Policy

Milton Sleep (“Milton Sleep”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.miltonsleep.com (the “Site”).


PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information.”


We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

-“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier.
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.


Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, credit card or other billing information, e-mail address, telephone number or any other information that is defined as personal data or personally identifiable information under applicable law. Personal Information may include both Device Information and Order Information.

The Site may offer links to third party websites and/or services, including social networking sites or services (such as Facebook, Twitter, and other social media providers) (collectively, “Third Party Services”). Such Third Party Services are not part of the Site and are not owned, controlled or operated by us. You acknowledge and agree that your access to and use of the Third Party Services are subject solely to the applicable terms and conditions of use (including, without limitation, privacy policies), if any, of the Third Party Services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information collected by or through any Third Party Services, and the collection and use of your information by or through any such Third Party Services are governed by the privacy policies, if any, of such third parties.

For example, we use Third Party Services for payment processing when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site. We do not collect or store your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third party payment processors who use of your Personal Information is governed by their privacy policy. These third-party payment processors are required to adhere to standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of card brands like Visa, Mastercard and American Express. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on public areas of the Services or transmitted to other users of the Services (collectively, "User Contributions"). Please note that information (including Personal Information) that you choose to post, display or transmit as part of a User Contribution on public areas of the Site is by nature information that you have decided to make public and, therefore, is not subject to the restrictions on use or disclosure under this Privacy Policy. Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although certain features of the Site may be designed to allow you to limit access/transmission of such information to designated recipients, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Your User Contributions are posted, displayed and transmitted to others at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of others with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Please note that any suggestions, feedback or other information that you provide to us regarding our products, services and offerings (whether current or proposed) are provided to us on a non-confidential basis, and you grant to us a worldwide, royalty-free, irrevocable, perpetual, fully transferable and sublicensable (through multiple tiers) right and license to use and otherwise exploit such information (including any and all intellectual property rights with respect thereto) without restriction of any kind.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We use the Personal Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including arranging for shipping and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud;
  • Fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;
  • Conduct our administrative and internal business operations;
  • Comply with our obligations, as determined by us in good faith, under applicable law;
  • Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services; and
  • For any other purpose with your consent.


In addition, we use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Additionally, we target and measure the performance of ads, and advertising campaigns, to site visitors directly or through a variety of partners or technologies, using the following data, whether separately or combined:
Data from advertising technologies on and off our site, like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and device identifiers.

User-provided information (Ex: Email, Name, Phone Number).
Data from your use of our site (e.g., search history, page visits, videos you watch, frequency of visitation, recency of visitation, clicking on an ad, etc.).
Information or cookie data from advertising partners and publishers.
Information inferred from data described.


We adhere to self-regulatory principles for interest-based advertising (behavioral and contextual) and participate in industry opt-outs from such ads. This does not opt you out of receiving advertising; you will continue to get ads by advertisers not listed with these self-regulatory tools.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may also disclose your Personal Information to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about users of the Site is among the assets transferred.
Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
For the avoidance of doubt, we may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that we collect that does not constitute Personal Information, without restriction.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We are committed to protecting the confidentiality of your information. We take reasonable measures to secure your information, including industry standard administrative, physical and technical controls.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt-out from our use of cookies and similar technologies that track your behavior on the sites of third-party Ads by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

WE DO NOT SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We never sell, rent, or trade your Personal Information with third parties, nor do we share your Personal Information with third parties, except as described in this Policy.

GEOGRAPHIC RESTRICTIONS
We (directly or through our third party service providers) host the Site in the United States of America, and the Site is intended for use by, and directed to, users located in the United States of America. We make no claims that the Site is accessible or appropriate outside of the United States of America. Access to and use of the Site may not be legal by certain persons or in certain countries. If you are a consumer accessing the Sites from the European Union or other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use and disclosure that differ from the laws of the United States of America, please be advised that (i) you do so on your own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws and (ii) you are transferring your personal information to the United States of America and you consent to that transfer and our use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

CHANGES
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, changes to our practices or for operational, legal or regulatory reasons. You may find the date that this Privacy Policy was last revised at the top of this page.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to exercise your privacy rights, please contact us by e-mail at customercare@miltonsleep.com or by mail using the details provided below:

     Address:
     Customer Care
     ATTN: Data Privacy
     Milton Sleep Company
     1300 Blackjack St, Lockhart, TX, 78644, United States

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
If you are a California resident, California Civil Code section 1798.100 through 1798.125, part of the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), outlines specific rights you have related to your personal data.

For reference, your California consumer privacy rights include:
The right to know:

  • The categories of personal data collected about you
  • The categories of sources your personal data are collected from
  • The categories of third parties your personal data is shared with
  • The business reasons personal data is collected
  • The specific personal data collected about you
  • You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data
  • You have the right to know if your personal data is sold or disclosed for business reasons
  • You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal data
  • You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising your consumer data privacy rights


To submit a request to exercise your rights under CCPA, please see the Contact Us section, above.